Treatment for postoperative pain through adenosine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hideki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (60598762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノシン / 痛み / 術後疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of adenosine on pain signals, we tested the intrathecal adenosine injection in two neuropathic pains (spinal cord compression and chronic constriction of sciatic nerve), and a postoperative pain (plantar incision). In all three kinds of pain models, significant shortening of the withdrawal latencies to thermal stimulation were detected from 24 hrs to 1 week after the surgery. At 72 hrs from after the surgery, intrathecal Cl-adenosine injection inhibited hyperalgesia in the two neuropathic pain model, but did not inhibit in the postoperative pain model. Adenosine A1R mRNA expression significantly decreased in the plantar incision model. Adenosine A1R protein levels also decreased compared to the other two models and normal control. These results suggest that adenosine effectively inhibits pain signals in neuropatic pain, but is less effective in postoperative pain because of the decrease in adenosine A1 receptors.