Roles of C-type lectin in the pathogenesis in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Akiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (30589461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型レクチン / 関節リウマチ / Mincle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mincle is a member of C-type lectin. In this study, we examined the involvement of Mincle of synovial macrophage in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.
Collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) were induced in wild-type (WT) mice and Mincle knockout (Mincle KO) mice. Although Mincle KO mice as well as WT mice developed CIA, the clinical scores of arthritis were lower in Mincle KO mice compared with those of WT mice, indicating that Mincle is involved in the pathogenesis of CIA. When mononuclear cells isolated from peripheral blood (PB) of healthy subjects were incubated with LPS, the expression of Mincle was observed on CD14 cells and the level of Mincle expression depended on the density of LPS. On the other hand, Mincle was not detected on mononuclear cells of PB or synovial membrane from RA patients without stimulation.