The role of bone marrow adipose tissue on the proliferation, differentiation, and lipotoxicity of osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI Kazuyoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60452835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 脂肪毒性 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
We established a novel cell culture system, which reproduced the transition process from osteoblast to osteocyte. Using this model, we examined the effect of adipose tissue on osteoblasts/osteocytes, and found that 1) adipose tissue inhibit the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts by soluble factors, 2) osteocytes were more insensitive to adipose tissue than osteoblasts, and 3) no different effect was observed between subcutaneous and epididymal adipose tissues. These suppressive effects may be involved in the regulatory mechanisms of bone homeostasis.