Analysis of the enhanced bone fudion effect of a new synthetic vitamin E in a rat spinal fusion model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30527742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMP / ラット / 脊椎固定 / bisphophonate / Zoledronic acid / マイクロCT / ラット脊椎固定モデル / ラット大腿骨骨折モデル / 骨誘導能 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 骨融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the enhanced effect of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) and bisphophonate, the enhanced effect of a new synthetic vitamin E and recombinant human BMP-2in a rat spinal fusion model. The synergic effect of a carbon nanofiber and recombinant human BMP-2 The combination of rhBMP-2 and zoledronic acid administered systemically as a single dose at the optimal timewas efficacious in our rat spinal fusionmodel. Our resultssuggest that this combination facilitates spinal fusion and has potential clinical application.