Development of novel fracture healing methods using growth factor containing a collagen-binding domain from Clostridium histolyticum collagenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kentaro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50547578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン結合型成長因子 / コラーゲン / 脱灰骨 / 骨折治癒 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 成長因子 / 徐放 / 細菌学 / コラーゲン結合性成長因子 / 骨折治癒促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a collagen-based bone formation system using a fusion protein (collagen binding-bFGF, CB-bFGF) consisting of bFGF and the collagen-binding domain (CBD) of Clostridium histolyticum collagenase. The affinity of the fusion protein towards collagen and demineralized bone powder (DBP) was confirmed by collagen-binding assays. Moreover, the combination of the collagen binding-bFGF fusion protein (CB-bFGF) with collagen powder or DBP induced bone formation at protein concentrations lower than those required for bFGF alone in mice fracture models. Therefore, because of the potential adverse effects of bFGF, particularly when administered at high doses, the use of CP/CB-bFGF composite may be a safer alternative for bone repair by limiting bFGF exposure at fracture sites. Taken together, these properties suggest that the CB-bFGF/collagen powder composite is a promising injectable material for fracture healing in the clinical setting.