Regulation of development and inflammation through regulating IL-1 expression by Blimp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70445443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨 / Blimp1 / 炎症 / 成長
Research Abstract
Bone volume is tightly controlled in a delicate balance between bone resorbing osteoclasts and bone forming osteoblasts. This applicant demonstrated that Blimp1 was required to promote osteoclast differentiation, and osteoclast specific Blimp1 conditional knockout mice exhibited significant inhibition of osteoclastogenesis accompanied with significant elevation of bone mass. This applicant also found that conditional inactivation of Blimp1 in cells other than blood cells resulted in significant reduction of bone mass and inflammatory phenotypes.