Mechanisms of intervertebral disc degeneration in postmenopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2013-2015)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hosogane Naobumi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 助教 (10365306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords椎間板 / 退行変性 / 活性酸素 / 椎間板変性 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration was accelerated in ovariectomy rats, although the phenotype was not obvious enough to perform further analysis. Therefore, IVD degeneration was induce by disc puncture with needle and revealed that oxidative stress was involved in the degeneration. mRNA expression of catabolic factors such as TNF-alpha, MMP-3, COX-2 were increased in degenerated IVD of punctured rats. In vitro study, oxidative stress induced with H2O2 upregulated the expressions of these catabolic factors. Finally, degeneration of IVD induced with oxidative stress was rescued with administration of antioxidant NAC (N-acteyl cysteine) both in vivo and in vitro analysis.