Development of novel molecular therapy for malignant bone and soft tissue tumor
Project/Area Number |
24791564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUSA Michiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90327560)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肉腫 / 治療 / 分子標的薬 / キナーゼ / 骨軟部肉腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prognosis of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors have improved drastically in recent years due to advent of chemotherapy and new imaging modalities. Treatment of sarcomas necessitates large amount of chemotherapy leading to various side effects and drug resistance has lead to plateau in prognosis in the past decades. In this study, shRNA screening was utilized to detect novel kinase in order to elucidate the mechanism and improve the diagnosis and treatment of various sarcomas. In order to accomplish our goal, several novel cell lines were developed for the utilization of our experiment and some mechanism of kinase was analyzed for its anti-proliferative effect againt the tumors.