ER stress-mediated regulation of osteoclast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIDE Tohmonda  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40415237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the IRE1α-XBP1 pathway, one of the major branch of UPR pathways, in the regulation of osteoclast differentiation. First, we generated Ire1αMx1cre mice, in which the Ire1α locus can be excised in hematopoietic cells by injecting pI-pC. The analyses showed a significant increase in bone volume in Ire1αMx1cre mice compared to wild type due to a decrease in osteoclast number and activity. Next, transcriptional analysis revealed that IRE1α-deficient osteoclast precursors are defective in inducing Nfatc1, the master regulator of osteoclast differentiation. Most importantly, we found that XBP1, a transcription factor that is activated by IRE1α, binds to the promoter of Nfatc1 gene and promotes its transcription. These observations indicate that the IRE1α-XBP1 pathway is a novel regulator of Nfatc1 transcription.