MicroRNAs regulate cancer bone metastasis via exosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMURA Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20570386)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Shu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院, 教授 (30376727)
FUKUDA Toru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院, 助教 (20301492)
OCHI Hiroki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 骨転移 / マイクロRNA / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
A microRNA is a small non cording RNA molecule which functions in transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression. Exosomes are small vesicles that can function as intercellular transmitters to convey their contents, in particular, miRNAs.
In this study, we focused on human prostate cancer. Prostate cancer is known to induce osteoblastic responses when it harbors at the bone marrow space. We identified microRNAs that secreted by human prostate cancer cells. Overexpression of some of these miRNAs in osteoblastic cells led to increase alkaline phosphatase activity. We try to reveal the target gene of these miRNAs and the mechanism of bone metastasis regulated by miRNAs.