The role of oxidative stress in the maintenance of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Yoshitomo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00534885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIRI Hidetoshi  順天堂大学, 整形外科, 助教 (10317456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院先進加齢医学講座, 准教授 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨細胞 / Mn-SOD / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 加齢 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytes play a crucial role in maintaining the quality of and healing damage to bone tissue. However, the pathological effects of mitochondrial redox imbalances on osteocytes and bone metabolism have not been fully elucidated. We generated mice lacking mitochondrial superoxide dismutase 2 (Sod2) in osteocytes. Sod2 depletion in the osteocytes positively enhanced the production of cellular superoxide in vivo. Sod2-deficient femurs showed remarkable bone loss in an age-dependent manner. Sod2 deficiency significantly suppressed bone formation and increased bone resorption concomitant with the upregulation of sclerostin and receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL). These findings demonstrate that the mitochondrial superoxide induced in osteocytes by Sod2 ablation causes age-related bone loss due to the impairment of canalicular networks and bone metabolism via the deregulation of the sclerostin and RANKL expression.