3D-ultrastructural analysis of the development at the supraspinatus insertion and the repaired tendon/bone insertion with FIB/SEM tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Tomonoshin  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腱骨付着部 / 腱骨間治癒 / FIB/SEM tomography / 三次元再構築 / 腱板損傷 / 3次元構造解析 / 硬組織 / 3次元再構築像 / 3次元構造解析 / 線維芽細胞 / 骨・靭帯付着部 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain a successful outcome after tendon repair, repaired tendon requires to be anchored biologically to the bone. However, the histological structure at the repaired tendon-bone interface is totally different from that of the normal tendon insertion. This morphological alteration could influence the biological instability after the surgical repair.In this study, we compared the postnatal development at the normal tendon-bone insertion with the repaired supraspinatus tendon-bone insertion in terms of 3D ultrastructure using FIB/SEM tomography, a new scanning electron microscopical method.
Our results identified the difference of the postnatal development of the normal tendon-bone insertion and tendon-bone healing after surgery, additionally, could help better understand the pathophysiology of the tendon-bone insertion. In terms of the clinical perspective, it would contribute to the clue to regenerate the normal insertion at the repaired tendon-bone interface after tendon repair.