An analysis of critical role of transforming growth factor-b (TGF-b) signaling in bone and joint development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunobu Tomoya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20543416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTGF-beta / 骨格組織発生 / 骨発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the limb development of mesenchymal-specific TGF-beta type I receptor (ALK5) mutant mice by Dermo1-Cre in order to identify the role of TGF-beta signaling in cartilage formation and matrix remodeling. Femurs of ALK5Dermo1CKO mice were significantly shorter than those of control mice. In primary spongiosa of E18.5 ALK5Dermo1CKO femurs, the cartilage matrix was remained , TRAP-positive osteoclasts were decreased, and RANKL expression by osteoblasts was substantially reduced. Since Dermo1-Cre was not expressed in hematopoietic lineage cells, the decreased number of mature osteoclasts in the primary spongiosa of ALK5Dermo1CKO femurs is likely due to reduced RANKL-mediated osteoclast differentiation. Our results suggest that TGF-beta signaling is required for cartilage matrix remodeling during endochondral ossification by promoting osteoclastogenesis in an osteoblast-dependent manner.