Investigation of collective molecular mechanisms in stemness and metastasis in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Satoru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80345115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kazuyuki  大阪府立成人病センター研究所, 生物学部門, 部長 (20301806)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Hideki
NAKA Norifumi
ARAKI Nobuhito
HAMADA Kenichiro
JOYAMA Shin
WAKAMATSU Toru
TANAKA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 転移 / 転移メカニズム / 幹細胞性 / 骨肉腫 / 転移能 / Twist1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on correlation between multipotency and metastatic activity in mouse osteosarcoma and human synovial sarcoma, we performed qPCR based molecular screening and identified Twist1 as a key molecule. In normal tissue, Twist1 commits cellular stemness, regulates differentiation into bone and cartilage, regulates cell migration, and responds to hypoxia condition. Indeed, Twist1 knockdown by siRNA in mouse osteosarcoma cell line significantly suppressed lung metastasis. Drug screening identified HDAC inhibitors which can suppress Twist1 expression mouse osteosarcoma cells and daily administration to mouse with osteosarcoma xenograft significantly inhibited lung metastasis. In addition, we found that Twist1 suppressed MICA/B expression in human synovial sarcoma cells. MICA/B are recognized by NK cells, resulting in elimination of tumor cells in the body. In conclusion, it is thought that Twist1 drives lung metastasis via regulating multiple cellular functions in sarcomas.