Electrophysiological analysis of anesthetic neuroprotective effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20535174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経保護 / 脊髄虚血 / パッチクランプ / 興奮性神経細胞死 / ホールセル・パッチクランプ法 / 麻酔薬
Research Abstract
One of the most worrisome complications of thoracoabdominal aneurysm repair is paraplegia caused by spinal cord ischemia. We revealed that ischemic insult induced the three-phase change of synaptic neurotransmission on spinal ventral horn neurons. The reactive oxygen species also produced similar reaction. We also elucidated that mu opioid receptor activation inhibited both the excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmission in spinal ventral horn neurons but did not influence ongoing ischemia-induced neuronal death. Our findings suggest that control of the inhibitory input to the spinal ventral horn neurons is important for neuroprotection.