Characteristics of spinal dorsal horn neurons responding to mechanical stimulation of bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takashi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60531952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛み / 骨 / オピオイド / 脊髄 / 疼痛の発生・増強機構
Research Abstract
We recorded 43 SDH neurons sensitive to balloon inflation in the medullary cavity. Most of the SDH neurons had somatic receptive field at the lower back and the lateral part of thigh. Thirty-two of the SDH neurons were WDR neurons and 11 of the SDH neurons were HT neurons. There were no LT neurons in the 43 SDH neurons tested. Spinally administered morphine (1 microg) did not suppress the responses of the SDH neurons to brush and 4-g von Frey filament but those to pinch and balloon inflation in the medullary cavity. The results suggest that nerve fibers in the medullary cavity sense noxious stimulation and send the signals to SDH. Bone marrow afferent input converges onto the SDH neurons responding to somatic mechanical stimuli. The results supported the concept that activation of bone marrow afferent might lead to the production of referred pain in somatic fields.