Early detection of acute kidney injury following organ transplantation and assessment of recovery using new markers
Project/Area Number |
24791592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Naoya 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00372623)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 臓器移植 / 急性腎障害 |
Research Abstract |
P-NGAL, U-NGAL/Cr and L-FABP/Cr upon ICU admission (n=25) were unrelated to acute kidney injury (AKI) development (p = 0.24, 0.22, and 0.53, respectively). There were no differences in P-NGAL, U-NGAL/Cr, and L-FABP/Cr levels from day 1 to day 6 between patients who did not recover from AKI and patients who recovered from AKI (p = 0.82, 0.26, and 0.61, respectively). Our findings suggest that NGAL and L-FABP upon ICU admission are not predictive of AKI and serial NGAL and L-FABP measurements may be ineffective for monitoring the status and treatment of post transplantation AKI. The resistive index (RI) did not correlate with pulse pressure index (PI) (n=12), suggesting that PI may not be necessarily considered when predicting AKI using RI. We reported that adjustment of creatinine level for preoperative fluid balance could improve the accuracy of AKI diagnosis after cardiac surgery.