The role of oxidative stress during perioperative liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012, 2014)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10423328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝移植 / 酸化ストレス / 酸素消費量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated intra-operative increased oxygen consumption after reperfusion and the mechanism of our results, which reflected higher serum liver enzymes (AST) postoperativel. Thus, we have investigated the relationship between oxidative stress, endothelial cell injury and oxygen consumption. 33 liver transplant recipients (: OLT and 26: LDLT) were eligible for our study. We collected serum Thrombomodulin as the marker of endothelial cell injury and serum CoQ as the marker of oxidative stress at the timings of after-anesthesia induction and one hour after reperfusion. We investigated the relationship between the increased oxygen consumption, endothelial cell injury and oxidative stress between the two groups. This increased oxygen consumption might not be associated with oxidative stress, but instead with endothelial cell injury.