neuroprotective effect of remote limb ischemic preconditioning
Project/Area Number |
24791596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 四肢虚血リモートプレコンディショニング / early phase / 脳 / 長期保護 / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル(MCAO) / リモートプレコンディショニング / 四肢虚血 / MCAO / 長期間保護 / 虚血耐性 / ターニケット / レーザードップラー血流計 / 中大脳動脈閉塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several studies have shown the beneficial effects of remote limb ischemic preconditioning (RLIP) on brain protection. But there have been few investigations that evaluated its long-term protective effects. The present study examined the neuroprotective effects of RLIP 7 days after reperfusion in a rat focal ischemic model. there were no physiologically relevant differences among groups for the body weight and all monitored variables. RLIP reduced infarct size (176±79.1 mm3, 62.1±60.0 mm3 ; P=0.003). Neurological score was significantly better in the RLIP group than in the control group (12.2±5.2, 3.4±3.7 at 7 day of reperfusion ; P=0.002). The present study demonstrates that RLIP induced by noninvasive tourniquet reduces ischemic injury in rats. The protective effects of early phased tolerance were sustained at 7 days. Since RLIP is simple and non-invasive, it has potential for clinical use.