The mechanism of insulin resistance induced by the drugs on the perioperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YONAHA Tetsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70468023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルコース / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Glucose metabolic rate was decreased in sevoflurane treated murine fibroblast-derived adipocytes (3T3L1), suggesting suppressed glucose uptake. In addition, sevoflurane may suppress the translocation of glucose transporter GLUT4 to the cell membrane 3T3L1. Further, the increase of insulin receptor protein, decrease of PKC zeta protein was observed in sevoflurane treated 3T3L1, and are involved in protein expression of pathways involved in glucose transport was suggested.