Effects of anesthetics on intracellular glucose concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryuji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549060)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / 糖尿病 / 手術麻酔 / 細胞内グルコース濃度 / グルコース感受性蛍光プロ / セボフルレン
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of anesthetics by measuring plasma glucose concentrations and serum 1,5-anhydroglucitol in surgical patients. Linear regression analysis revealed a significant correlation between the plasma glucose concentrations and serum 1,5-anhydroglucitol in patients without diabetes, whereas no correlation in patients with diabetes. The results indicate that study of anesthetics for diabetic patients needs the experiment sample with diabetic metabolic change.