Investigation about the sex differences and postoperative nausea and vomiting using epigenome-wide association study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Tomo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAGE MICHIAKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性差 / 麻酔科学 / エピジェネティクス / TACR1遺伝子 / 術後悪心嘔吐 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the TACR1 gene are associated with postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV). We found that an SNP within the estrogen response element of the TACR1 gene was strongly associated with decreased frequency of PONV occurrence. Haplotype analysis revealed that patients with a specific haplotype showed lower frequency of PONV occurrence and PONV of less intensity. To determine the association between estrogen and PONV occurrence, we analyzed the methylation rate of the promoter region of the TACR1 gene in humans and investigated whether estrogen promotes the pica behavior in operation model mice. In humans, the intensity of PONV was decreased by methylation of the promoter region of the TACR1 gene. In mice, estrogen and mu-opioid additively promoted pica behavior.