The relationship between the tolerance to several anesthetics to Cannabinoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAKOZAKI Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60595429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身麻酔薬 / 亜酸化窒素 / 急性耐性 / カンナビノイド受容体 / 鎮痛作用 / 吸入麻酔薬
Research Abstract
RT-PCR assays demonstrated that cannabinoid CB1 receptor gene expression in the rat brain striatum was reduced by nitrous oxide inhalation. Although the relationship between CB1 receptor reduction in the striatum and nociception is still unclear, this result suggests that CB1 receptors are reduced by nitrous oxide inhalation, and this reduction of CB1 receptors is involved in acute tolerance and PKC activity.
The tolerance to anesthetic effect of sevoflurane, there is a possibility that tolerance to anesthetic effect is formed in 60 min in the brain EEG activity, did not develop by 270 min inhalation in the motor behavioral assessment by the rotarod test.The rotarod test can observe immobilization effect in the spinal level, and this effect did not change in relatively long time sevoflurane inhalation.