Project/Area Number |
24791611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Ayako 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50567667)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 術後回復の質 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to evaluate the influences to postoperative quality of life, due to perioperative analgesia. In open hepatectomy, an invasive surgery, subjects were randomized to receive remifentanil or epidural anesthesia as perioperative analgesia. Transaminase, inflammation marker, and quality of life were investigated. There were not much significant differences between groups. In renal or ureteral laparoscopic surgery, a less-invasive surgery, subjects were randomized to receive fentanyl or remifentanil for perioperative analgesia. Release of stress hormone and inflammation marker during surgery, quality of recovery and quality of life after surgery were investigated. The quality of recovery and quality of life tend to be better in fentanyl group.