Changes in microRNA expression pattern and their effects on sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Maiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90330860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmicro RNA / 敗血症 / 単球 / 貪食能 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Increased cell death and decline in the phagocytic activity of the monocytic cell line markedly reduce the dead cell clearance rate, thereby prolonging the inflammatory response. We previously reported that stress-induced hyperglycemia during sepsis led to malfunctioning of the monocytic cell line and aggravated the inflammatory response.
Recent advances have shown that microRNA expression plays important roles in the phagocytic activity of macrophages. Based on these findings, we analyzed the pattern of microRNA expression during sepsis. Our results revealed that microRNA-21 played an important role in the phagocytic activity of macrophages under the studied conditions. This finding led us to the conclusion that in addition to microRNA-21, other microRNAs could also be associated with the phagocytic activity of macrophages. Presently, we are conducting comprehensive analyses using next-generation sequencing to identify more microRNAs associated with macrophage phagocytic activity.