Relationship between barain serotonin and abnormal behavior-Trial of the preventional method against serotonin syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryota  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00464628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセロトニン症候群 / トラマドール / 痙攣 / 脳内モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tramadol has a multitude of pharmacological properties, acting as an agonist at opioid receptors, while inhibiting reuptake of serotonin and noradrenaline. Combination therapy of tramadol and tricyclic antidepressant may increase serotonin syndrome. Continuous intravenous injection of tramadol resulted in marked increases serotonin concentration in the hypothalamus and induced seizure. Here, we investigated the relationship between serotonin and the seizure-inducing potential of tramadol. Pretreatment significantly affected seizure threshold and serotonin fluctuations. The threshold was lowered in serotonin decreased group and raised in serotonin increased group. So we indicated that tramadol-induced seizures are distinct from serotonin syndrome.