Mechanisms of lipid infusion on local anesthetic-induced cardiac toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tadashi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90619793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所麻酔薬中毒 / 脂肪乳剤 / パッチクランプ / ランゲンドルフ / 局所麻酔薬 / 単離心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid emulsion has been reported to be quite effective against local anesthetic-induced systemic toxicity. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms of lipid infusion therapy. Proton channels recordings by patch-clamp method revealed that extracellular lipid emulsion trapped bupivacaine to decrease the concentration of extracellular bupivacaine and consequently the intracellular concentration of bupivacaine was decreased. This result supports the importance of "lipid sink" of lipid infusion therapy. Both results of lagendorff experiments and in vivo experiments could also suggest that "lipid sink" is the main mechanism of lipid infusion therapy.