Project/Area Number |
24791623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 全身麻酔薬 / サブスタンスP / NK1R internalization / c-Fos / c-Fos / NK1受容体 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of general anesthetics on formalin-induced substance P release and c-Fos expression in superficial dorsal horn. Fentanyl, but not propofol, pentobarbital, isoflurane nor nitrous oxide alone inhibited NK1 receptor internalization (NK1Ri). However, isoflurane+nitrous oxide reduced NK1Ri. All agents reduced c-Fos expression in the superficial dorsal horn. General anesthetics at anesthetic concentrations block spinal neuronal activation through a mechanism which is independent of an effect upon small primary afferent peptide release. The effect of fentanyl alone and the synergistic effect of isoflurane and nitrous oxide on substance P release suggests a correlative rationale for the therapeutic use of these anesthetic protocol by blocking nociceptive afferent transmitter release and preventing the initiation of cascade which are immediately postsynaptic to the primary afferent.