The role of axonal transport on neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISONAKA Risa  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50550547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軸索輸送 / 神経因性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pain is difficult to ameliorate and results in reduced quality of life for suffering individuals. Analgesics play an important role in the clinical management of chronic pain. I reported on the effects of the analgesic agent neurotropin on axonal transport in cultured mouse dorsal root ganglion neurons. Neurotropin, used extensively in Asia to treat various chronic pains, significantly inhibited axonal transport without affecting the diameter of neurites. To our knowledge, this is the first study that demonstrated the effect of neurotropin on sensory neurons, and our findings elucidated the analgesic mechanisms of neurotropin (Neurosci Lett 2013).