Mechanism of prophylactic effect of valproate for postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOBO Shotaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60385359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Repeated oral administration of valproate prevented the development of hypersensitivity in rats after peripheral nerve injury. Intrathecal injection of the selective GLT-1 blocker dihydrokainic acid DHK blocked the effect. This result suggests that valproate prevents the development of chronic pain after peripheral nerve injury in spinal cord in part by preventing downregulation of glutamate transporters. In clinic, we experienced two cases of successful combination therapy by valproate and pregabalin in chronic pain patients. No significant adverse effects are confirmed in the combination therapy. In future, we proceed to the further research to test whether perioperative use of the combination prevents chronic pain after surgery.