Antihyperalgesic effect of free radical scavenger in a rat neuropathic pain model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motohiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30461578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフリーラジカル消去薬 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 行動薬理学 / 鎮痛薬 / 抗侵害作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analgesic effect of free radical scavengers on neuropathic pain was examined using a rat chronic constriction injury model. Systemic and intrathecal administration of 5,5-dimethyl-1-pyrroline N-oxide(DMPO), phenyl N-tert-butylnitrone(PBN) and vitamin E dose-dependently attenuated mechanical and cold hyperalgesia, whereas intracerebroventricular administration of these drugs had no effect on the hyperalgesia. On the other hand, single peritoneal injection of vitamin C or vitamin E after nerve injury did not suppress the development of the neuropathic pain.