Effect of general anesthetic on central nervous system of neonatal marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Moeko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 客員研究員 (90318147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 幼弱期暴露 / 障害 / 霊長類 / 全身麻酔薬
Research Abstract
Recently it was reported that children who received general anesthesia repeatedly before 4 years were at significantly increased risk of learning disability. Many animal studies have shown that commonly used anesthetic agents have a neurotoxic effect on the developing brain. The purpose of this study is to examine whether general anesthetic causes neuroapoptosis in neonatal marmosets. We observed increased apoptosis not only in the cortex but also in the white matter.