Construction of biomarker in urological cancer targeting the O-glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tobisawa Yuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70623768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖生物学 / バイオマーカー / 前立腺癌 / 糖鎖抗原 / モノクローナル抗体 / 癌 / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core2 β-1,6-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase-1 (GCNT1) is a key enzyme that forms core 2-branched O-glycans.Paraffin-embedded PCa specimens were analyzed by immunohistochemistry for GCNT1 expression. GCNT1-negative tumors were associated with significantly better prostate-specific antigen (PSA)-free survival compared with GCNT1-positive tumors. Multivariate analysis revealed that detection of GCNT1 expression was an independent risk factor for PSA recurrence. We established new methods for GCNT1 detection from PCa specimens. Immunoblotting was used to examine post-digital rectal examination (DRE) urine from PCa patients. Over 90% of GCNT1-positive PCa patients with high concentrations of PSA showed extracapsular extension. In conclusion, GCNT1 expression closely associates with the aggressive potential of PCa. Further research aims to develop GCNT1 detection in post-DRE urine as a marker for PCa aggressiveness.