Erectile dysfunction after pelvic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10622425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords勃起障害 / 骨盤内手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental rat model similar to the actual nerve-sparing radical prostatectomy (RP) in patients. A tissue sealing sheet has recently been used for intraoperative bleeding in RP. However, the efficacy of tissue sealing sheet for erectile function following nerve-sparing RP remains unclear. We evaluated the effect of the tissue sealing sheet on nerve injury-related erectile dysfunction (ED). The tissue sealing sheet attenuated ED following cavernous nerve dissection in a rat model of nerve-sparing RP. The tissue sealing sheet may thus represent a useful therapeutic approach to improve ED occurring after nerve-sparing RP, and the prospective clinical trial is on going to elucidate the effect of the tissue sealing sheet.