Analysis of the prostatic hyperplasia mechanism using the three-dimensional image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYOSHI Nakamura  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50456034)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Tatsuo  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70302544)
ICHIKAWA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
YAMANISHI Tomonori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90220425)
SAZUKA Tomokazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90623679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医工学 / 排尿 / 泌尿器科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is not the method to evaluate an image about the effects of α 1 blocker which is the representative medicine of the internal use therapeutic drug for patients with prostatic hyperplasia objectively and quantitatively. Even if the thing with the effect of treatment is understood, the mechanism is unknown.Therefore we developed an urinary flow simulation system based on the information obtained from the endoscopic image and, in Chiba University urology department and an engineering graduate course, conducted clinical application for mechanism elucidation. In conducting urinary flow simulation, it led to energy analysis of the urinary flow, and it was recognized that energy efficiency increased in before and after therapy. We were able to confirm the differences using α 1 blocker having different site of action, too.