Tumor-suppressive microRNA-145 regulates molecular pathways based on microRNA expression signature in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Miki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90568627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / miR-143 / miR-145 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
Our recent study of microRNA (miRNA) expression signature of prostate cancer (PCa) has revealed that the microRNA-143/145 (miR-143/145) cluster is significantly downregulated in cancer tissues. Restoration of miR-143 or miR-145 in PCa cell lines showed that these miRNAs significantly inhibited cancer cell migration and invasion, this findings suggesting that these clustered miRNAs function as tumor suppressors. Gene expression studies and luciferase reporter assays showed that Golgi membrane 1 (GOLM1) was directly regulated by the miR-143/145 cluster. Silencing of GOLM1 resulted in significant inhibition of cell migration and invasion in PCa cells. Furthermore, the expression of GOLM1 was upregulated in cancer tissues by immunohistochemistry.