Development and validation of predictive models for renal function after radical nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Minato  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30401384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎癌 / 根治的腎摘除 / 腎機能 / 慢性腎臓病 / 予測モデル / ノモグラム
Research Abstract
Independent predictors of estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) which is an indicator of renal function and chronic kidney disease (CKD) defined as eGFR less than 60 ml/min/1.73 m2 3 years after radical nephrectomy (RN) were identified in patients with kidney cancer. A nomogram for predicting risk of postoperative CKD and a formula for predicting postoperative eGFR were developed in a cohort consisting of non-metastatic kidney cancer patients without preoperative CKD and validated in an external cohort. The predictive models developed and validated in the current study showed satisfactory accuracy for predicting renal function 3 years after RN, and could provide important information to decide treatment for kidney cancer.