Spermatogenesis disturbance due to aberrant DNA methylation and its impact on fertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70621837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 不妊症 / 精子
Research Abstract
The GTF2A1L gene promoter contains the DNA methylation site of a tissue-specific differentially methylated region (TDMR). Eighty-six patients with non-obstructive azoospermia were assessedfor the DNA methylation state of CpG islands in the GTF2A1L promoter using testicular genomic DNA. Based on histological criteria, 17 of the 86 patients had hypospermatogenesis. Patients with hypospermatogenesis were divided into two subgroups: high DNA methylation(HM, n=5) and low DNA methylation (LM, n=12). The GTF2A1L TDMR methylation rate differed significantly between the HM and LM groups (P=0.0019), and GTF2A1L expression was significantly higher among the LM than in the HM patients (P=0.023). High TDMR methylation was correlated with low GTF2A1L gene expression levels. Both groups demonstrated relatively good outcomes with respect to sperm retrieval, fertilisation, pregnancy and childbirth rates. We observed that aberrant GTF2A1L gene expression was not correlated with fertilisation rates.