The mechanosensor Piezo1 is expressed in the urothelium and has a crucial function in the urine storage phase in the bladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tatsuya  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80456459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGOMI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418714)
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordspiezo1 / Piezo1 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We provide evidence for a critical role of the Piezo1 channel in bladder function.We performed a systematic analysis of the molecular and functional expression of Piezo1 channels in the urothelium.Immunofluorescence demonstrated that Piezo1 was abundantly expressed in mouse urothelium.Intracellular Ca2+ measurements in urothelial cells isolated from mice revealed a Piezo1-dependent response to mechanical stretch stimuli.GsMTx4, a known inhibitor of stretch-activated channels, attenuated the response to Ca2+ influx in urothelial cells upon stretch stimulation experiments.Behavioral studies demonstrated that GsMTx4-treated mice exhibited increased bladder capacity and reduced micturition frequency compared with the vehicle-treated group. These results suggested that Piezo1 sensed distention of the bladder urothelium during urine storage. Furthermore, inhibition of Piezo1 may provide a promising means of treating bladder dysfunction.