Research on mechanism of the ATP release from urinary bladder epithelium of disease models upon mechanical strech stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10530115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排尿障害 / VNUT / 膀胱 / 知覚神経伝達 / 過活動膀胱 / 膀胱上皮
Research Abstract
In this study, we have been trying to research on mechanism of VNUT in urinary bladder epithelium in various conditions. Knock down of VNUT in bladder epithelium culture cells decreased ATP release upon mechanical stretch stimulation. Furthermore, we investigated VNUT in human urinary bladder. mRNA and protein of VNUT were highly expressed in the human urinary bladder epithelium. The mRNA of VNUT level was demonstrated to be negatively correlated with First desire to void. According to these results, control of VNUT may provide a novel strategy for the treatment of bladder dysfunction.