Development of intraoperative navigation system for robot-assisted radical prostatectomy utilizing two-photon microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HINATA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10598816)
Research Collaborator TAKENAKA Atsushi   (50368669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨盤内神経 / ロボット支援手術 / 自律神経 / 根治的前立腺全摘除術 / 術中ナビゲーション / 前立腺癌 / 機能温存 / 骨盤内神経解剖学 / 二光子励起蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to analyze a feasibility of utilizing two-photon microscope in the intraoperative navigation system for robot-assisted radical prostatectomy. Male rats were observed and sacrificed, then the tissues were stained using H-E staining, Masson-Trichrome staining, anti-thyroxin Hydroxidase immunostaining, and anti-nNOS immunostaining. Although it was difficult to set suitable wavelength to observe the autonomic nerves in the rat pelvis, we obtained ideas from the present study and reported some observations about neuroanatomy for pelvic organs and intraoperative imaging systems derived from the present study.