Basic research for voiding dysfunction using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KATSUMI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80467745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / SGEプラスミド / 免疫染色 / 再生医療 / 膀胱平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human or mouse iPS cells were cultured with retinoic acid and induced to smooth muscle cells. Immunohistchemical staining was performed to confirm the smooth muscle differentiation. Besides, preliminary experiments to establish efficient induction systems from iPS cells to the smooth muscle cells were performed. GFP (maker gene) was integrated to the plural SGE-plasmid system (Okayama Univ. original license). The hyper-GFP gene expression systems to iPS cells were established using these SEG-GFP-plasmid systems.