Basic research for the autologous cancer vaccination- and radiation-combined therapy for urogenital cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50366027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / ワクチン / 注入法 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療 / REIC / 局所注入 / 尿路性器癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first in-human clinical study, a Phase I/IIa study of in situ Ad-REIC gene therapy for prostate cancer, is currently performed in our department. Using the Ad-REIC as a new form of therapeutic cancer vaccine, the effects of autologous cancer vaccination via cancer-specific apoptosis and anticancer immune upregulation is evaluated as the therapeutic mechanism. On the other hands, the combination therapy with radiation and Ad-REIC agent could be promising for the treatment of progressive urogenital cancers. We herein conducted a basic research for the development of novel therapeutic methods. In addition, we performed the experiments as for a novel method for achieving widespread intratissue distribution of the infusate by permeating it in situ.