Analysis of the tumor related genes may serves as targets for therapy and construction of predictive models in patients with bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Naotaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70619030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膀胱がん / ゲノム網羅的解析 / ADAMTS1 / 尿路上皮癌 / FN1 / HIST1H1C / AKAP12 / GMFG
Research Abstract
In order to clarify genome wide gene expression profiling and copy number alterations in urothelial carcinomas(UCs), array CGH analysis and highly sensitive DNA chip microarrays were performed in UCs obtained from patients and bladder cancer cell lines. Analysis of the data identified cancer related gene ADMTS1 (ADAM metallopeptidase withthrombospondin (TSP) type I motif, 1)which correlated with resistant for chemotherapy with gemcitabine and cisplatin (GC). In the patients with GC, there were significant differnce in progression free survival (p=0.032) and cancer specific survival (p=0.006) between negative and positive ADMTS1 in the immunohitchemistry.