Regulation of cell proliferation and spontaneous contraction through a KIT-mediated mechanism in benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00551269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKIT陽性細胞 / 前立腺肥大症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KIT-positive interstitial cells in the gut are considered to function as a growth factor of stroma. Several reports have shown the existence of KIT-positive interstitial cells in the prostate. However, the role of these cells in the prostate has remained unclear. In this study, we examined the function of KIT-positive interstitial cells in BPH.
KIT was localized in interstitial cells of the stromal component in human prostate and guinea pig prostate. SCF administration increased cell proliferation dose-dependently for human prostate stromal cell line (PrSC). Treatment with SCF increased the expression of JAK2 and STAT1 dose-dependently in PrSCs. KIT expression in BPH were found to be significantly larger than in normal human prostate. Imatinib administration inhibited spontaneous contractions of guinea pig prostate dose-dependently.The role of KIT and KIT-positive cells in prostate may be related to the regulation of cell proliferation and spontaneous contraction.