Elucidation of disturbance of spermatogenesis by spermatogonial stem cell activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAMISAWA Hideyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00551277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / UTF1 / 男性不妊症 / 造精機能障害 / 停留精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed this study to elucidate the mechanism of congenital poor spermatogenesis.
By using male fertility model animals and patients, we evaluated the relationship between spermatogonial stem cell (SSC) activity and spermatogenesis. Our results indicated that the expression pattern of UTF1 (undifferentiated embryonic cell transcription factor 1) in the testes could be suitable for predicting the risk of future infertility. And we elucidated that SSC activity of cryptorchid testes, one of the most major factor of male infertility, was decreased, and various gene expressions (i.e. EEF1A1, KDM5A and so on) regulated spermatogenesis. Moreover overexpression of KDM5A would induce abnormal epigenomic change of spermatogenesis by gene induction (KDM5A) study.