Effect of Adiponectin on Kidney Crystal Formation in Metabolic Syndrome Model Mice via Inhibition of Inflammation and Apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Yoshimasa  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40468252)
Research Collaborator FUJUI Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 腎結石 / アディポネクチン / 尿路結石 / ob/ob / マイクロアレイ解析 / Gene ontology解析 / adiponectin / 結石 / 結石関連遺伝子 / Gene Ontology解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild-type (+/+) mice showed no kidney crystal formation, whereas ob/ob mice showed crystal depositions in their renal tubules. Expression analysis of genes associated with MetS-related kidney crystal formation identified 259 genes that were >2.0-fold up-regulated and 243 genes that were <0.5-fold down-regulated. Gene Ontology (GO) analyses revealed that the up-regulated genes belonged to the categories of immunoreaction, inflammation, and adhesion molecules and that the down-regulated genes belonged to the categories of oxidative stress and lipid metabolism. Expression analysis of adiponectin-induced genes related to crystal prevention revealed that the numbers of up- and down-regulated genes were 154 and 190, respectively. GO analyses indicated that the up-regulated genes belonged to the categories of cellular and mitochondrial repair, whereas the down-regulated genes belonged to the categories of immune and inflammatory reactions and apoptosis.