| Project/Area Number |
24791664
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yasuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10534745)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Shoichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科腎・泌尿器科学分野, 准教授 (50225869)
UGAWA Shinya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科機能組織学分野, 教授 (20326135)
HAMAKAWA Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科腎・泌尿器科学, 臨床研究医 (40595394)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部泌尿器科, 教授 (60305539)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科腎・泌尿器科学, 教授 (30122047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 膀胱 / 皮膚 / 二分岐軸索 / 後根神経節 / TRPM8 / 過活動膀胱 / 寒冷刺激 / 尿意 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to reveal the mechanism of urinary urgency evoked by cold sensation, we investigated the convergence of the primary sensory afferents of the skin and bladder. Dichotomizing afferents of L6-S1 dorsal root ganglion neurons that innervate the skin and bladder was constantly observed with retrograde neuron tracers in rats. In-situ hybridization revealed that approximately 8.0% of the double-labelled cells expressed transient receptor potential channel melastatin member 8 (TRPM8) transcripts in the dorsal root ganglions. Cold and menthol stimuli to the skin generated bladder nerve responses conducted through dichotomizing axons, which significantly decreased in the presence of the TRPM8 blocker BCTC. In conclusion, TRPM8-expressing sensory neurons with dichotomizing axons projecting to the skin and bladder may be responsible for the urinary urgency evoked by cold sensation.