The mechanism of the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia via pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-18.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 臨床研究医 (40595394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 炎症 / IL-18 / TSP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation may plays an important role in the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Previously, we used a stromal hyperplasia rat model and analyzed the genomic profile of this model by using cDNA microarray. We focused on the most expressed pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-18 in several cytokine genes related to the inflammatory response.
IL-18 was localized in the epithelial and stromal components in rat and human BPH tissues. IL-18 receptor was strongly localized in smooth muscle cells both normal prostate tissues and BPH tissues. In human cultured prostate smooth muscle cells, IL-18 effected dose-dependent increases in the TSP-1 levels. TSP-1 promoted proliferation of human cultured prostate stromal cells. Our findings suggest IL-18 in which secreted in epithelial cells, stimulates TSP-1 production by smooth muscle cells. TSP-1 then promotes the proliferation of prostatic stromal cells, which in turn leads to the development of prostatic hyperplasia.