Project/Area Number |
24791666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI TAKAHIRO 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90534743)
Research Collaborator |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, その他の部局, 学長 (30122047)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsuhi (HIROSE Masahito) 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80551267)
TAGUCHI Kazumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (00595184)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / TRPV1 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア / 尿路結石症 / CGRP / cyclophilin D / ミトコンドリア傷害 / IGF-1 / 抗酸化ストレス / 抗アポトーシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was planned to confirm the prevention of kidney stone formation (KSF) with TRPV1-promoter and to elucidate the role of the CGRP. As the preliminary study, administration of the Capsicine caused animal death. Therefore, We confirmed whether green tea (GT) or Rooibos tea (RT) having TRPV1 activity had preventive effects. As a result, a tendency to decrease of urinary crystals by GT or RT was demonstrated. Furthermore, because several problems were occurred for the breeding of CGRP knockout mice, we paid attention to cyclophilin D (CpD), the mitochondrial membranous substance, and introduced CpD knockout mice (KO) and spread. The KO had less number of kidney crystals than wild type (WT) and showed lower expression of the stone and apoptosis-related gene and fewer amount of mitochondrial collapse images with the transmission electron microscope than WT. It was thought that the cyclophilin D inhibition could become the new preventive agent for the kidney stone formation.